c2017 Shoreline Publishing, Inc.

 

629 Fifth Avenue, Suite 213

Pelham, NY 10803

P: 914-738-7869

prod@shorelinepub.com

shorelinepub.com

March 2017

HHS DECA Club Advances 50 Students to the NY State Competition

Harrison High School was well represented at the Regional DECA competition. Forty-one students attended and 33 received awards in the various business competitions - 80% of the students that attended have the opportunity to move on to the NYS competition. There are also another 17 students who have prepared written papers and will be presenting their ideas and work at the State level of competition, who did not have to compete at the Regional level.

 

This year the New York State DECA competition will be held in Rochester on March 8th, 9th, and  10th.

 

“Harrison students succeeded both academically in their competitions and socially, meeting new people, and making impressions on professionals from various fields of business,” said Joe Santo, who along with Deirdre McQuillan are HHS DECA Club advisors.

 

The following students have the opportunity to compete at the State level:

First Place Winners: Restaurant and Food Service Management - Brett Silber; Accounting Applications - Spencer Danzig; Principles of Marketing - Josh Cooper; Job Interview - Will Marriott; Sales Demonstration - Krizia Franciosa; Visual Merchandising - Erin Nelson.

 

Team Events (First Place): Business Law and Ethics - Grant Muller and Lauren Nielsen; Buying & Merchandising - Adam Eljamal and Matthew Schwartz; Sports & Entertainment Marketing - Alex and Sammy Kaplan; Travel & Tourism - Darin Iraj and Jarred Schnapp.

 

Second Place Winners: Personal Financial Literacy- Matthew Griff; Retail Merchandising - Ally Huhne; Food Marketing - Anisa Naddschar; Apparel & Accessories Marketing - Kevin Allegretti; Principles of Business Management & Administration - Matt Cooper; Principles of Finance - Zach Greif.

 

Third Place Winners: Quick Serve Restaurant Management - Isabella Tosto; Business Finance - Nahuel Aguirre; Principles of Marketing - David Choi; Principles of Hospitality & Tourism - Reese Ptashnik; Principles of Business Management & Administration - Jeannine Eljamal; Public Speaking - Thomas Gresham.

 

Fourth Place Winners: Hotel & Lodging Management - Thiago Meneses; Human Resource Management - Adriana Iolascan; Marketing Management - Ally Platte; Sports & Entertainment Marketing - Max Scoli; Business Services Marketing - Ben Goldman; Principles of Hospitality & Tourism - Jeanniviv Bansah; Decision Making - Ryan Homem.